email
mariskakret.com
|
Professor at Leiden University
email
linkedin

People

Members of the lab
Team

Prof. Mariska Kret

Principal investigator

Team

Eliska Prochazkova, PhD

Postdoctoral researcher

2021 - Present
Team

Juan Olvido Perea-García, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral researcher

2022 - present
Team

Evania Fasya, M.Sc.

PhD student

2020 - Present
Team

Tonko Zijlstra, M.Sc.

PhD student

2019 - present
Team

Chris Riddell, M.Sc.

PhD student

2020 - present
Team

Fabiola Diana, M.Sc.

PhD student

2019 - present
Team

Iliana Samara, M.Sc.

PhD student

2019 - present
Team

Julia Folz, M.Sc.

PhD student

2019 - present
Team

Tom Roth, M.Sc.

PhD student

2019 - present
Team

Anouschka van Dijk, M.Sc.

PhD student

2021 - present
Team

Rüya Akdag, M.Sc.

PhD student

2022 - present
Team

Kiki Spoelstra, M.Sc.

PhD student

2023 - present
Team

Diego Arize, M.Sc.

Software engineer

2023 - present

Linda Jaasma is training the bonobos on the use of a touch-screen, Apeldoorn, 2014
« of 15 »

Alumni

Assistant Professor
Jorg Massen (2018-2019). Jorg is now an assistant professor in Utrecht.

Postdocs
Amandine Lassalle (2018-2019)
Milica Nikolic (2019-2021) Milica is now an assistant professor at the UvA.
Jingzhi Tan (2019-2021)
Wouter Boekel (2019-2021)
Yena Kim (2019-2023)
Larissa Mendoza Straffon (2019-2032)
Marcello Gómez-Maureira (2022-2023)

PhD students
Xuejing Du (2017-2019)
Katharina Wehebrink (2016-2020)
Friederike Behrens (2015-2020)
Evy van Berlo (2016-2021)
Brenda de Groot (2020-2022)

Research assistants
Laura Verkade (2023)
Linda Jaasma (2014-2018)
Maarten Struijk (2018-2021)
Kavel Ozturk (2021)
Sophia Bremo (202-2022)
Roman Akyüz (2021-2022)
Lil Muxoll Nielsen (2011)
Jaime Derks (2014)
Jeroen Gomes (2014)
Christina Diatchkova (2014)
Simon Piest (2014)
Lisanne de Vogel (2017)
Stijn van Mierlo (2008-2011)
Siebe Dobbelaar (2008-2011)
Ibrahim Topraki (2009-2010)
Anton Diepenhorst (2010-2011)
Marlon Goos (2011)

International visitors
Francois Quesque, France (2017-2019, multiple visits as IBRO-laureate)
Oscar E. Juarez-Mora, M.Sc., Mexico (2018-2019, 3 months)
Alejandra P. Díaz-Loyo, M.Sc., Mexico (2018-2019, 3 months)
Zahida Iqbal, M.Sc., Pakistan (Hunan University of Science and Technology,  Hunan, China, 1 month)
Stephanie van der Donck, Ph.D., Belgium (2021, 1 month)
Clemens von Wulffen, M.Sc., Universität Zürich (2022, 3 months)
Prof.dr. Akihiro Tanaka (2018; 2020; 2023, 2 months each)
Lucrezia Lonardo (2023, 9 months)

Master students
Siebe Dobbelaar (2010)
Tessie de Ponti (2010)
Jolien van Breen (2012)
Ting Yat Wong (2012-2013)
Simon Piest (2013-2014)
Willemijn van Woerkom (2013)
Josje de Valk (2013)
Benedetta Romano (2013)
Leonie Duehlmeijer (2013)
Gabbriela d’Ambrosio (2014)
Mate Bulath (2013-2014)
Simon Lüdtke (2014)
Kyra Lubbers (2014)
Christina Diatchkova (2013-2014)
Rianne van Rooijen (2013-2014)
Eliska Prochazkova (2015)
Luisa Prochazkova (2015)
Floor Pino (2017)
Iliana Samara (2017)
Xuejing Du (2017)
Anne Wagner (2017)
Barry Smith (2017)
Daan Laméris (2017)
Joyce Snijdewindt (2017)
Omar Cherkaoui (2017)
Petra Boeree (2017)
Susanne Ottenheym (2017)
Anna Moczynski (2018)
Marjolijn Wijnen (2018)
Jeffrey Binnenkamp (2018)
Daan Laméris (2018)
Jeffrey Binnekamp
(2019)
Marjolijn Wijnen
 (2019)
Eliwra Halgas (2019, under the supervision of Maarten Struijk)
Simon Walkenhorst (2021)
Maxime Postema (2021)
Rachel Embleton (2021)
Dianne Venneker (2018)
Donatella Fiacchino (2019)
Busra Duran (2018, with Erasmus)
Sanni Lehtonen (2019)
Anna Matsulevits (2022)
Annika Frach (2022)
Rachel Embleton (2022)
Maxime Postema (2022)
Simon Walkenhorst (2022)
Kia Radovanovic (2023)

Bachelor students
Aslihan Ikizoglu (2014)
Jori Noordenbos (2015)
Sophia Schoderer (2016)
Tessel Derckx (2016)
Anissa van de Bilt (2017)
Belle Blankevoort (2017)
Lisa Bloks (2017)
Zhengbang Deng (or: Bond) (2017)
Femke de Graaf (2017)
Garmen (2017)
Freek Soetermeer (2017)
Gusta Vellenga (2017)
Daniëlle Stibbe (2018)
Lisanne de Vogel (2018)
Nadia van Silfhout (2018)
David Eleveld (2018)
Marisha Meijer (2018)
Sara Domburg (2018)
Laura van Toor (2018)
Georgie Agnew (2018-2019, 9 months, from Bath University, university exchange program)
Chenika Desch Bailey (2018-2019, 9 months, from Bath University, university exchange program)
Beyza Nur Samur (2019)
Semih Ozsoy (2019)
Sonja Lyn (2019)
Lea Stephany (2019, under the supervision of Friederiek Behrens)
Alex Zomer (2019, under the supervision of Amandine Lassalle)
Ruya Akdag  (2019, under the supervision of Julia Folz)
Şevval Büyükizgi (2020)
Yagmur Damla Senturk (2020)
Nazli Pehlivan (2020)
Gökhan Karabulut (2020)
Edanur Aleyna Güngör (2021)
Begum Simitli (2021)
Yusa Algur (2021)
Ömer Altiparmak (2021)

If you are an alumnus but not listed, please send me an email!